LXV EEMA CONFERENCE WARSZAWA 2017
8-10 SEPTEMBER 2017

Friday, September 8th

06.00 - 17.30

Reception at the Airport

12.00 - 18.00

Registration at the Hotel

16.00 - 17.30

New Generations Service Exchange - FREZJA ROOM

18.00 - 18.30

Briefing Sessions for Coordinators, Topic Presenters, Secretaries, and Speakers  - GERBERA ROOM

19.00 - 20.00

Welcome Ceremony - PLENARY ROOM

Welcome address by Conference Chairman KRZYSZTOF KOPYCINSKI

First Youth Exchange Outbond Student from Poland MARTA PIERZKALA

Last Youth Exchange Inbound Student in Poland JAMIE IVAN CASTILLO

Rotary and Youth Exchange in Poland

Rotary Youth Exchange: Making a Difference, MAGDALENA PAWLISZ Rotex

EEMA President SERDAR KELAHMET

20.00

Welcome Dinner Buffet - FOYER

(Dress code: Casual)

21.30 - 23.00

Mexican Party - FREZJA-GERBERA

Saturday, September 9th, Morning

08.30 - 09.30

OPENING CEREMONY - PLENARY ROOM

Flag Ceremony - National and Rotary Anthems

KRZYSZTOF KOPYCINSKI 65th EEMA Conference Chair

MARIAN JERZY KORCZYNSKI Governor-R.I.District 2231

SERDAR KELAHMET EEMA President 2016-2018

MIKAEL AHLBERG R.I. Director 2016-2018 R.I.Treasurer 2017-2018

Address by Guest Speaker President LECH WAŁĘSA

09.30 - 10.30

ROUND TABLE - PLENARY ROOM: WHAT ARE THE GOALS OF YOUTH EXCHANGE

Coordinator: SERDAR KELAHMET (Turkey)

Speakers : BRUCE GOLDSEN (USA)

PAUL REAGAN (USA)

MARIA LETITICA FERREIRA (Brazil)

EKKEHARD MUSIC (Germany)

SANDY Mc EACHAN (Australia)

MICHAEL LIN (Taiwan)

ERIC BLACKWELL (UK)

10.30 - 10.50

COFFEE BREAK/NETWORKING

10.50 - 11.30

PLENARY SESSION I - PLENARY ROOM

10.50 - 11.30

LECTURE - Cultural Differences  - DENNIS WHITE Ph.D.

11.30 - 13.00

Parallel workshops 1 - 4

Workshop 1: PEACE & YOUTH EXCHANGE (PLENARY ROOM)

Coordinator: LUCIANO DI MARTINO (Italy)

Topic Presenter: CLAUDIA SPRAKEL (Germany)

Secretary: SOLANGE GIANNINI (Brazil

Discussants: HENRYK KALINOWSKI (Poland)

VICTORIJA TRIMBEL (Lithuania)

TALAT BEK?RO?LU (Turkey)

RICARDO RUIZ (Mexico)

Workshop 2: RESPONSIBILTY & YOUTH EXCHANGE (FREZJA ROOM)

Coordinator: VIVI-ANNE AASEL (Sweden)

Topic Presenter: JEAN RONNY HUART (France)

Secretary: LAWRENE BISHOP (USA)

Discussants: JAROMIR BARAK (Czech Rep.)

GRACIELA WAEN (Spain)

TÜLIN ÇETIN (Turkey)

OLOF FRISK (Sweden)

Workshop 3: LEADERSHIP & YOUTH EXCHANGE(ORCHIDEA ROOM)

Coordinator: KRZYSZTOF KOPYCINSKI (Poland)

Topic Presenter: DORIS WEIDENHOLZER (Austria)

Secretary: ANDREA CHEN (Taiwan)

Discussants: THOR GRANUM (Norway)

GUILLERMO MACIAS (Mexico)

NARCIA WOYCEICHOSKI (Brazil)

IRINA SOLECKA-SZPEJDA (Poland)

Workshop 4: SERVICE & YOUTH EXCHANGE (GERBERA ROOM)

Coordinator: FRANZ JOSEF AKA (Germany)

Topic Presenter: ALISTAIR KNOX (UK)

Secretary: HANNA MARIA SIGGEIRSDÓTTIR (Iceland

Discussants: BIRGER STEINBERG (Finland)

PHILIP CACAUX (France)

SEMRA BAYSAN (Turkey)

EMMA JALIN SUITISANG (Thailand)

13.00 - 14.00

LUNCH

Saturday, September 9th, Afternoon

14.00 - 16.00

PLENARY SESSION II - PLENARY ROOM

14.00 - 15.00

Open forum 1

Short Term Youth Exchange - A STEP to discover a new world

Coordinator : DANIELLE BALTUS (Belgium)

Topic Presenter : ELLY SCHEEPERS (Netherlands)

Secretary : PAUL StJOHN (USA)

Discussants : JAKOB VOLTHER (Denmark)

BURKHARD GRONWALD (Germany)

MAURIZIO PELETTA (Italy)

JUANITA RABELO JUAREZ (Mexico)

15.00 - 16.00

Open forum 2

YEAH - Networking in Youth Exchange Program

Coordinator : TERRANCE McNAUGHTON ( Canada)

Topic Presenter : AL KALTER (USA)

Secretary : ALAN DIEFENBACH (USA

Discussants : TADEUSZ PŁUZIŃSKI (Poland

CLARISSA MEDEIROS (Brazil)

M. HAYRI ERENLI (Turkey)

CHRISTOPHER PERLICK (USA)

16.00 - 16.20

COFFEE BREAK/NETWORKING

16.20 - 17.20

PLENARY SESSION III - PLENARY ROOM

16.20 - 17.20

Open forum 3

Crisis Management

Coordinator :BRUCE GOLDSEN (USA)

Topic Presenter : PHILIPPE BAUMON (France)

Secretary : LAURA BRIANZA (Italy)

Discussants : MARTINE TEXIER (Switzerland)

SUE GOLDSEN (USA)

FELIX DUMSCHAT - Rotex (Germany)

LUCIEN PERLITIUS (Netherlands)

17.20 - 19.20

GRAND BAZAAR - FREZJA & GERBERA

17.45 - 18.45

Leaders meeting (EEMA, ABIJ, NAYEN, RYEA, RIYEC, YEPAUCH)- 1st floor room 101

19.00 ? 20.00

Briefing session for NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES - PLENARY ROOM (one from each EEMA Country/Multidistrict)

(Central European Countries: Croatia, Czech Republik, Hungary, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Russia) GERBERA

Coordinator Serdar Kelahmet (Turkey)

Secretary Jakob Volther (Denmark)

20.00

DINNER

Sunday, September 10th, Morning

08.00 - 08.30

Meditation Maria Letitica Ferreira, Dennis White (PLENARY ROOM)

08.40 - 11.00

PLENARY SESSION IV - PLENARY ROOM

08.40 - 09.00

Report from Workshops

09.00 - 10.00

Open Forum 4

INTROVERTS and EXROVERTS - What does the distinction mean for Youth Exchange

Coordinator: EKKEHARD MUSIC (Germany)

Topic Presenter : STEPHEN GERDES (USA)

Secretary : RICK COATES (Canada)

Discussants : URSULA GERVASI (Switzerland)

HENRIK CHRISTENSEN (Denmark)

PAULO GOMES (Brazil)

GIORGIO GIAMBIASI (Italy)

10.00 - 11.00

Open Forum 5

WHY IS YOUTH EXCHANGE IMPORTANT - QUESTIONS and ANSWERS

Coordinators : ORHAN ULUDA (Turkey)

DENNIS WHITE (USA)

Topic Presenter : LINDSAY GRISWOLD

(R.I. Senior Specialist Youth Exchange | Youth Protection)

Secretary : COLLEEN WOOD (USA)

Discussants : DANIELLE BALTUS (Belgium)

TERRANCE MCNAUGHTON (Canada)

JANY HATANAKA (Brazil)

FRIEDRICH NEDDERMAIER (Germany)

ANDREA CREMONCINI ( Italy)

11.00 - 11.20

COFFE BREAK/NETWORKING

11.20 - 11.45

Presentation of Forthcoming Conferences

11.20 - 11.25

EEMA 2018 - JEAN RONNY HUART (France)

11.25 - 11.30

EEMA 2019 - GRACIELLA WAEN (Spain)

11.30 - 11.35

ABIJ 2017 - MARIA LETICIA FERREIRA

11.35 - 11.40

NAYEN 2018 - PAUL REAGAN

11.40 - 11.45

RYEOs Preconvention 2018  BRUCE GOLDSTEN

11:45 ? 11.50

RI CONVENTION IN WARSAW IN 2023-24-25 - MARK KRAWCZYNSKI (Poland)

11.50 - 13.00

Nomination of Honorary Members and Merits of Certification

Moment of Memory

Final Budgets of EEMA 2014/Norway and EEMA 2016/Finland

Election of 68th EEMA 2020 country

Remarks from the Conference Chairman

Closing Remarks from the EEMA President

13.15 - 14.15

LUNCH

Sunday, September 10th, Afternoon

14.30 - 17.00

City Tour

17.00 - 17.45

Chopin Music Concert, KRAKOWSKIE PRZEDMIEŚCIE 66

18.00 - 20.00

Brazilian Caipirinha Meeting

20.30

GALA DINNER - PLENARY ROOM

(Dress code: Black tie optional)